Menu
      Feedback
      Send us feedback

      Suggestions

      Your opinion is important to us. Please make your feedback as detailed as possible. You can make your suggestion anonymously, entering your name and e-mail address is optional.

      Send feedback `

      Upcoming EVENTS

      See the school event calendar

      TERM DATES 2017-2018 | TERM DATES 2018-2019 | TERM DATES 2019-2020

      Back to top
      Load previous events

      Wednesday, 17th October 2018

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 1:3
      • 3:30pm - 5:30pm Primary Parents' Consultation Evening
      • 3:00pm - 3:30pm Primary Musical Moments
      • 8:45am - 11:30am Y6 trip to Bucharest War Cemetery
      • 12:30pm - 2:10pm Y5 & Y6 Profit University trip to Jumbo

      Thursday, 18th October 2018

      • 3:00 - 3:30pm Primary Musical Moments
      • 3:30pm - 5:30pm Primary Parents' Consultation Evening

      Friday, 19th October 2018

      • 1:40pm - 3:00pm Secondary Halloween Party
      • Secondary Grade Card reports
      • 9:00am - 2:30pm Y2 Trip to Dimitrie Gusti National Village Museum

      Monday, 22nd October 2018

      • Half Term holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 23rd October 2018

      • Half Term holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 24th October 2018

      • Half Term holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 25th October 2018

      • Half Term holiday - School closed

      Friday, 26th October 2018

      • Half Term holiday - School closed

      Monday, 29th October 2018

      • In-service day for staff - School closed

      Tuesday, 30th October 2018

      • Medical checks
      • Secondary Readathon
      • Start of School
      • CCAs 1:6
      • 1:30pm - 2:30pm Online Safety Workshop, Dining Hall
      • 3:00pm - 5:00pm Rainbows, Brownies and Guides Forest trip

      Wednesday, 31st October 2018

      • FBSB Primary Halloween Celebration
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Y10, Y12 & Y13 Parents' Consultation evening
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 1:4

      Thursday, 1st November 2018

      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Saturday, 3rd November 2018

      • U14/ Boys and Girls International schools X-Country - mountain run

      Monday, 5th November 2018

      • Individual/Siblings and Class photos
      • CCAs 1:7

      Tuesday, 6th November 2018

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Maths Quiz, TG06
      • Book Sale
      • Individual/Siblings and Class photos
      • Secondary Senior UK Maths challenge

      Wednesday, 7th November 2018

      • Individual/Siblings and Class photos
      • Book Sale
      • 9:00am - 10:00am Y6 Remembrance Assembly Performance
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 1:5

      Thursday, 8th November 2018

      • Individual/Siblings and Class photos
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Y8 & Y9 Parents' Consultation evening
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Friday, 9th November 2018

      • Individual/Siblings and Class photos
      • COBIS Pastoral Conference hosted by BSB

      Saturday, 10th November 2018

      • U9/U11 Autumn Cup Football Tournament
      • COBIS Pastoral Conference hosted by BSB

      Sunday, 11th November 2018

      • Remembrance Day

      Monday, 12th November 2018

      • 9:10am – 12:30pm Reception trip to Science Museum
      • 1:55pm - 3:00pm Y11 - Y13 House Football, Dome & Front Field
      • CCAs 1:8

      Wednesday, 14th November 2018

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 1:6

      Thursday, 15th November 2018

      • Primary Enrichment Day

      Friday, 16th November 2018

      • COBIS Student Leadership Weekend, Madrid
      • Winston Churchill Debate Competition

      Saturday, 17th November 2018

      • COBIS Student Leadership Weekend, Madrid
      • U14/U18 Autumn Cup Football Tournament

      Sunday, 18th November 2018

      • COBIS Student Leadership Weekend, Madrid
      • International Men's Day

      Monday, 19th November 2018

      • Auditions for Secondary School Production
      • CCAs 1:9

      Tuesday, 20th November 2018

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Countdown, TG06

      Wednesday, 21st November 2018

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 1:7

      Thursday, 22nd November 2018

      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson
      • Primary - ESU school selection
      • 4:00pm - 4:45pm Tea-time Concert

      Friday, 23rd November 2018

      • 7:00pm - 10:00pm Quiz Night

      Saturday, 24th November 2018

      • 9:30am - 12:00pm Secondary Art Masterclass

      Monday, 26th November 2018

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Y7 & Y8 House Football, Dome
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm EYFS Puzzle Hour
      • CCAs 1:10

      Thursday, 29th November 2018

      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Friday, 30th November 2018

      • National Holiday - School closed

      Monday, 3rd December 2018

      • CCAs 1:11
      • 2:30pm - 3:00pm Secondary Musical Assembly

      Tuesday, 4th December 2018

      • 2:15pm - 2:45pm Y6 Winter Sing-a-long
      • 1:45pm - 3:00pm Y3 Christmas Performance

      Wednesday, 5th December 2018

      • 1:40pm - 3:00pm KS2 House Tug of War
      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display
      • 4:30pm - 5:30pm Winter Concert

      Thursday, 6th December 2018

      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson
      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting
      • 11:00am - 11:40am EYFS Winter Production
      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display
      • CCAs end
      • 8:30am - 1:00pm Syrian Refugee Presentation

      Friday, 7th December 2018

      • 2:30pm - 5:30pm Christmas Fair

      Saturday, 8th December 2018

      • Human Rights Day
      • BSB Open Debate Championship

      Tuesday, 11th December 2018

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Festive Quiz, Library
      • 9:30am - 12:15pm Secondary Merits Trip
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y5 Winter Sing-a-long

      Wednesday, 12th December 2018

      • 10:00am - 11:00am Y4 Winter Sing-a-long
      • 8:30am - 10:30am Secondary Trip to Don Orione
      • 4:00pm - 5:00pm Carol Concert

      Thursday, 13th December 2018

      • 9:00am - 10:00am Y1 Winter Sing-a-long
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y2 Winter Sing-a-long

      Friday, 14th December 2018

      • Last Day of School Term - School closes at 12 noon

      Monday, 17th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 18th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 19th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 20th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Friday, 21st December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Monday, 24th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 25th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 26th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 27th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Friday, 28th December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Monday, 31st December 2018

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 1st January 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 2nd January 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 3rd January 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Friday, 4th January 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Monday, 7th January 2019

      • Start of School
      • Medical checks
      • Secondary Mock exams week
      • 12:15pm - 12:45pm Auditions & Rehearsals for Secondary House Music begin
      • CCAs 2:1
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Thursday, 10th January 2019

      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting

      Monday, 14th January 2019

      • CCAs 2:2
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 15th January 2019

      • Secondary Mock exams week
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y5 Work Showcase

      Saturday, 19th January 2019

      • 10:00am - 1:00pm Secondary Production rehearsal - All Cast

      Monday, 21st January 2019

      • 1:55pm - 3:00pm Y11 - Y13 House Volleyball, Dome
      • CCAs 2:3
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Wednesday, 23rd January 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:1

      Thursday, 24th January 2019

      • National Holiday - School closed

      Saturday, 26th January 2019

      • ESU Public Speaking Competition TBC

      Monday, 28th January 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Y7 & Y8 House Basketball, Dome
      • 1:55pm - 3:00pm Y9 - Y13 House Mastermind, Dining Hall
      • CCAs 2:4
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 29th January 2019

      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y1 Assembly

      Wednesday, 30th January 2019

      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:2

      Thursday, 31st January 2019

      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display
      • 3:15pm - 4:00pm Y9 Options talk
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Secondary Parents' Consultation Evening

      Monday, 4th February 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Y9 & Y10 House Basketball, Dome
      • 1:55pm - 3:00pm Y7 & Y8 House Mastermind, Dining Hall
      • CCAs 2:5
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 5th February 2019

      • Safer Internet Day
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y1 Class Assembly

      Wednesday, 6th February 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:3
      • 3:15pm - 4:00pm Y11 Options talk
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Secondary Parents' Consultation evening

      Thursday, 7th February 2019

      • Secondary Intermediate UK Maths Challenge
      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting

      Saturday, 9th February 2019

      • 10:00am - 1:00pm Secondary Production Rehearsal - All Cast

      Monday, 11th February 2019

      • Friendship Week
      • 12:15pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Chess, Library
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Secondary House Music final
      • CCAs 2:6
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 12th February 2019

      • 12:15pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Chess, Library
      • 2:00pm - 2:45pm Y4 Work Showcase

      Wednesday, 13th February 2019

      • 12:15pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Chess, Library
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:4

      Thursday, 14th February 2019

      • 12:15pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Chess final, Library

      Friday, 15th February 2019

      • Crazy Hair Day
      • Friendship Day

      Saturday, 16th February 2019

      • Ski Trip

      Sunday, 17th February 2019

      • Ski Trip

      Monday, 18th February 2019

      • Half Term holiday - School closed
      • Ski Trip

      Tuesday, 19th February 2019

      • Half Term holiday - School closed
      • Ski Trip

      Wednesday, 20th February 2019

      • Half Term holiday - School closed
      • Ski Trip

      Thursday, 21st February 2019

      • Half Term holiday - School closed
      • Ski Trip

      Friday, 22nd February 2019

      • Half Term holiday - School closed
      • Ski Trip

      Saturday, 23rd February 2019

      • Ski Trip

      Monday, 25th February 2019

      • Medical checks
      • CCAs 2:7
      • International Mother Language Day
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Wednesday, 27th February 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:6

      Thursday, 28th February 2019

      • Future Wise

      Friday, 1st March 2019

      • Martisor Day
      • 1:30pm - 2:30pm Y5 Performance

      Saturday, 2nd March 2019

      • 9:00am - 2:00pm Secondary Production Rehearsal - All Cast

      Monday, 4th March 2019

      • CCAs 2:8
      • Science Week
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 5th March 2019

      • 12:30pm - 12.45pm Secondary House Science Quiz, CG01
      • 3:15pm - 4:00pm Primary Tea-time Concert
      • 3:30pm - 5:30pm Primary Parents' Consultation Evening
      • Science Week

      Wednesday, 6th March 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:6
      • 3:30pm - 5:30pm Primary Parents' Consultation Evening
      • Science Week

      Thursday, 7th March 2019

      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting
      • Science Week

      Friday, 8th March 2019

      • International Women’s Day
      • 8:30am - 9:00am Secondary - Drop Everything and Read
      • COBIS Middle Leaders Programme
      • Science Week

      Saturday, 9th March 2019

      • 9:00am - 2:00pm Secondary Production Rehearsal - All Cast
      • COBIS Middle Leaders Programme

      Monday, 11th March 2019

      • Book Week
      • Secondary Author visit (Marcus Alexander)
      • CCAs 2:9
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 12th March 2019

      • Book Week
      • Book Sale
      • Secondary Author visit (Marcus Alexander)
      • 2:00pm - 2:45pm Y6 Work Showcase

      Wednesday, 13th March 2019

      • Book Sale
      • Book Week
      • Primary Author Visit (David Bedford)

      Thursday, 14th March 2019

      • Book Week
      • Primary Author Visit (David Bedford)

      Friday, 15th March 2019

      • Book Day
      • Book Week
      • 2:00pm - 2:50pm Y2 Production

      Saturday, 16th March 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 2:7

      Monday, 18th March 2019

      • Secondary Production: Students off timetable all day
      • CCAs 2:10
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 19th March 2019

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House ICT Quiz, CB03
      • Secondary Production: Students off timetable all day

      Wednesday, 20th March 2019

      • Secondary Production: Students off timetable all day
      • 10:30am - 12:00pm Matinee Performances for Y5 & Y6
      • World Poetry Day
      • 4:00pm - 5:30pm Secondary Music Concert
      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display

      Thursday, 21st March 2019

      • International Day of Forests
      • 5:00pm - 7:00pm Secondary Evening Performance
      • 3:15pm - 3:45pm PGL Liddington Pre-Trip meeting

      Friday, 22nd March 2019

      • World Water Day

      Monday, 25th March 2019

      • CCAs 2:11
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Wednesday, 27th March 2019

      • World Theater Day

      Friday, 29th March 2019

      • Primary Enrichment Day

      Monday, 1st April 2019

      • CCAs 2:12
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Primary Assembly (Value)
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 2nd April 2019

      • 11:00am - 12:00pm Y3 Work Showcase

      Wednesday, 3rd April 2019

      • SYTYCC (Internal)

      Thursday, 4th April 2019

      • FBSB Easter Celebration
      • SYTYCC (Internal)

      Friday, 5th April 2019

      • SYTYCC (Internal)

      Saturday, 6th April 2019

      • 9:30am - 12:00pm Secondary Creative Faculty Masterclass

      Monday, 8th April 2019

      • CCAs 2:13
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Wednesday, 10th April 2019

      • 10:00am - 10:40am EYFS Spring Bonnet Parade

      Thursday, 11th April 2019

      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting
      • CCAs end
      • 5:00pm - 6:00pm Advanced performers Recital

      Friday, 12th April 2019

      • Sports Day

      Monday, 15th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 16th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 17th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 18th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Friday, 19th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Saturday, 20th April 2019

      • World Creativity and Innovation Day

      Sunday, 21st April 2019

      • Bucharest International 10K

      Monday, 22nd April 2019

      • Primary House Art Competition launch
      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 23rd April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 24th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Thursday, 25th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Friday, 26th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Monday, 29th April 2019

      • School Holiday - School closed

      Tuesday, 30th April 2019

      • Secondary Junior UK Maths Challenge
      • School Holiday - School closed

      Wednesday, 1st May 2019

      • National Holiday - School Closed

      Thursday, 2nd May 2019

      • Medical Checks
      • Start of School
      • CCAs 3:1
      • Y11 Study leave starts
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm KS1 House Competition Team Games

      Friday, 3rd May 2019

      • Y2 Camping Sleepover - 4pm start
      • 8:30am - 9:00am Secondary Drop Everything and Read

      Saturday, 4th May 2019

      • Y2 Camping Sleepover - 10am finish

      Monday, 6th May 2019

      • CCAs 3:2
      • Mental Health Awareness Week
      • Y12 & 13 Study leave starts
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 7th May 2019

      • Mental Health Awareness Week

      Wednesday, 8th May 2019

      • Mental Health Awareness Week
      • Fundatia Inocenti Bistrita Trip
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:1
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Secondary Parents' Consultation evening

      Thursday, 9th May 2019

      • Mental Health Awareness Week
      • Fundatia Inocenti Bistrita Trip
      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting

      Friday, 10th May 2019

      • Mental Health Awareness Week
      • Fundatia Inocenti Bistrita Trip
      • 11:00am - 12:30pm EYFS Teddy Bears picnic

      Sunday, 12th May 2019

      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display

      Monday, 13th May 2019

      • CCAs 3:3
      • PGL Liddington
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 14th May 2019

      • PGL Liddington
      • 2:00pm - 2:45pm Y2 Work Showcase

      Wednesday, 15th May 2019

      • PGL Liddington
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:2

      Thursday, 16th May 2019

      • PGL Liddington
      • 4:00pm - 6:00pm Secondary Parents' Consultation evening

      Friday, 17th May 2019

      • PGL Liddington

      Monday, 20th May 2019

      • CCAs 3:4
      • Optional Y6 SATs
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 21st May 2019

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Music Intro Quiz, Drama Studio

      Wednesday, 22nd May 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:3
      • 4:30pm - 5:30pm Tea-time concert

      Thursday, 23rd May 2019

      • 10:30am - 11:00am Y1 Production

      Monday, 27th May 2019

      • Y7-Y10 Exams start
      • CCAs 3:5
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Primary Assembly (Teacher)
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 28th May 2019

      • Primary Art Enrichment Day
      • 7:00pm - 10:00pm Secondary Leavers Dinner

      Wednesday, 29th May 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:4

      Thursday, 30th May 2019

      • Y7-Y9 Exams finish
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm BSBs Got Talent

      Friday, 31st May 2019

      • Y10 Exams finish

      Monday, 3rd June 2019

      • CCAs 3:6
      • Junior Sir Churchill EU Debating Championships
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 4th June 2019

      • 12:30pm - 12:45pm Secondary House Art & DT Quiz
      • 3:15pm - 4:00pm Y6 Parents Transition meeting

      Wednesday, 5th June 2019

      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:5

      Thursday, 6th June 2019

      • 8:30am - 12:10pm Secondary Maths Day
      • 8:45am - 9:45am FBSB Meeting

      Saturday, 8th June 2019

      • Summer Fair

      Monday, 10th June 2019

      • CCAs 3:7
      • Secondary Middle School Debating Competition
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult English Lesson

      Tuesday, 11th June 2019

      • 11:00am - 11:40am EYFS Summer Production
      • Primary Art Exhibition

      Wednesday, 12th June 2019

      • Primary Art Exhibition
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:6
      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display
      • 5:00pm - 6:00pm End of Year Concert

      Thursday, 13th June 2019

      • Secondary Book return
      • IA Bronze Final Expedition departs
      • 3:00pm - 4:00pm Lost Property Display

      Friday, 14th June 2019

      • 9:00am - 2:00pm EYFS Water Day
      • CCAs end
      • IA Bronze Final Expedition returns

      Monday, 17th June 2019

      • Secondary Expeditions & Work Experience Week

      Tuesday, 18th June 2019

      • Secondary Expeditions & Work Experience Week
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm KS1 Annual Celebration

      Wednesday, 19th June 2019

      • Secondary Expeditions & Work Experience Week
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y3 & Y4 Annual Celebration
      • 5:00pm - 7:00pm Y6 Production
      • 1:00pm - 3:00pm Universities 3:7

      Thursday, 20th June 2019

      • Secondary Expeditions & Work Experience Week
      • IA Silver Final Expedition departs
      • 2:00pm - 3:00pm Y6 Annual Celebration

      Friday, 21st June 2019

      • Secondary Expeditions return
      • IA Silver Final Expedition

      Saturday, 22nd June 2019

      • IA Silver Final Expedition

      Sunday, 23rd June 2019

      • IA Silver Final Expedition returns

      Tuesday, 25th June 2019

      • Secondary reports - written for Y7 - Y10

      Wednesday, 26th June 2019

      • Y4 - Y9 House Day

      Thursday, 27th June 2019

      • 1:30pm - 3:00pm Secondary Awards Ceremony, Marquee

      Friday, 28th June 2019

      • Last Day of School Term - School closes at 12 noon
      • 11:00am - 12:00pm Secondary Leavers Assembly, Dining Hall
      January 1970
      Monday
      Tuesday
      Wednesday
      Thursday
      Friday
      Saturday
      Sunday
      1
      2
      3
      4
      5
      6
      7
      8
      9
      10
      11
      12
      13
      14
      15
      16
      17
      18
      19
      20
      21
      22
      23
      24
      25
      26
      27
      28
      29
      30
      31
      © 2018 British School of Bucharest